Friday, August 22, 2014


Some concept stuff done a while back for Project Nex, was supposed to be a racial study for the atypical bruiser race, but ended up being more of a suit design:/

Friday, March 7, 2014


Robotic Beetle Samurai! This guy was a random pick from a christmas art trade with a few cool buddies and I got "robot samurai". I also tried out a little bit of a different rendering style just for the heck of it, and im pretty happy with the way it turned out.

Scrap brothers

Geez, it feels like I haven't posted in forever! I've been so busy over the last few months that the time has just been flying, and keeping up an online presence has been slipping to the back burner. Well, Im a little late for a new years resolution, so its just gonna have to be an "early" year resolution to keep my posting up! At least once a week!

....So heres the first of a slew of newer stuff, some good ol' post-apocalyptic scrap cyborgs! Asymmetry! Rust! Fly kicks! All the good stuff...

Friday, August 23, 2013

Cobra pilot

Trying some new stuff using more photo elements as a base, Its really fun sometimes to just have a base image to work off of and guide the rest of the drawing. I should probably do some more of these.

goblin dude

Another goblin dude, I just love drawing them:)

Male facial options

Here are some facial options for the guys below, Im thinking about calling them Drugans.....yeah.....

Saturday, July 20, 2013

Beasty race

Hooray for non human playable races! Recently I've fallen in love with the animated awesomeness of Corey Loftis, and might try slipping a little bit back a more animated style that I haven't played around with in a while. should be posting a few similar pieces over the next few weeks...maybe some customizing options for this race like a hair/colors/faces/classes sort of thing.

Saturday, July 6, 2013

Pie head

Someone reminded me that I needed to do some darker stuff, so im just stretching my legs a bit...

Fallen Godling

Sunday, May 12, 2013

Insectoid alien studies

Just some different ideas for the types of outfits for a spacefaring race. I love it when there is good variation in the appearance of aliens in game/movies when it comes to their occupation or status, instead of just a set jumper or spacesuit that every single member of the species is seen in. I imagine that most aliens would probably vary wildly in appearance just as much as we do.

Thursday, April 18, 2013

Winter king

few new sketches

Just a few things that have been siting on my desktop for a while, a tall robot traveler and a one armed pirate. 

Monday, March 18, 2013

Elder Elf concept

Old gnarly Elder Elf. Old as crap and probably crazy to boot.....

Delvyn wanderer

Little Delvyn wanderer/peddler with some facial options...


More machine exile jawa-types that inhabit Terra Nova. Maybe this type wanders around in large groups, or down city alleys, like little beggars? hmm.....

Friday, February 15, 2013


some sketchies that have been piling up lately, lots n lots of blocky theme, just sketch vomit.

Canned soldiers

Canned soldiers! more ideas for some fairly realistic grunt soldiers for a semi post apocalyptic/ industrialized army! 

Wednesday, February 13, 2013

Drifter sketches

More sketches of this drifter dude that refuses to die and get out of my sketchbooks. He loosely fits into my Terra Nova setting, but I generally just like the idea of low tech meets high tech. Post apocalyptic, but after we already got a handle on space flight, robotics and all that. 

*bous points if anybody notices on the first viewing that these are digital comps on a sketchbook template, 'cause my broke ass cant afford no moleskine! My real "sketchbook" is a cheap clipboard with a stack of cardstock paper, so I've gotten into the habit of comping them together, and presentation wise, they just look a lil nicer :)

Sunday, December 23, 2012

Redd n' Blu

I am not quite sure were these guys belong, but they have been setting on my desktop for a while now staring at me, so here they go...

Thursday, December 13, 2012

Troll Jockey

I finally got around to finishing this guy off, Just a run of the mill troll/ogre with a dude on his back:)

Thursday, October 11, 2012

Orc Elemental Shaman

This guy started of as a doodle, and ended up as a very blizzardly styled Orc, which is a fun style to do, and is always in high demand. the funnest thing in here to do was the staff, which I figured a Orc wouldn't just have a piece of wood, he would have some broken sword blades stuck in there so he could use it as a 'wompn stick when he needed to!

Saturday, September 29, 2012

Street Slugger

The neighborhood hoodlum/ post-apocalyptic gang-fighter.....

Monday, August 27, 2012


    Im not sure when a Wendigo became a strange gorilla ogre thing, instead of the gaunt, cannibal spirit that was the basis of the original Wendigo myths, but it seems to be the norm in most modern fantasy games and such. Makes me wonder who was the first person to change the mold? Maybe there they thought there were enough ghosties in the monster manual and said "nah, hes gonna be a monkey now.." In any case, gorilla ogres are a lot funner to draw than ghosts, so im not complaining!

    I used a golden snub nosed monkey as reference for this guy to try and give him a more unique look than the average grey/white/blue color scheme that I usually see them with.

Saturday, August 18, 2012

tentacle Walker rehash

This is a rehash of a alien design i did a looooong way back. I always liked the design, but it was painted really badly, so I took it in a little bit diferent direction this time, and added some bioluminescence and just darker all around. Maybe a sea/swamp or cave environment?

Sunday, August 12, 2012

Oni Monk

This grew out of a doodle for a previous piece, changed it from and alien-ish face to more of a oni/demon look. I've ben playing around with making things a little "softer" than my usual harsh style...and I kinda liking where its going so far!